Personal Care

Essential Esters and Formulation Complements

Hydramol™ Esters

Hydramol™ PGPD Ester

INCI Name: PEG/PPG-8/3 Diisostearate
Chemical Name: Polyethylene Glycol 400 Propoxylated Diisostearate
CAS Number: 220326-00-1

EINECS Number: Polymer

Hydramol™ PGPD ester is an emollient that is dispersible in water and soluble in both oil and surfactants, so it has the ability to modify the sensory properties of them all.

Hydramol PGPD ester can be used in cleansing systems where it not only provides conditioning and emolliency, but builds viscosity and enhances lather as well.Hydramol PGPD ester is proficient at mitigating the oiliness of heavy formulations such as sunscreens, conditioners and cleansing oils. Because of its dual compatibility, Hydramol PGPD ester makes it easier to rinse off oil based formulations with water. Hydramol PGPD ester can also be used with bath oils, where its solubility characteristics contribute to blooming effects. In emulsion systems Hydramol PGPD ester delivers emolliency from the water phase on contact. Hydramol PGPD ester has been used to wet, disperse and emulsify both organic and inorganic pigments. It is recommended for use in lipsticks and "oil-free" liquid foundations.

Back to top Back to top of page

© The Lubrizol Corporation