Personal Care

Essential Esters and Formulation Complements

Hydramol™ Esters

Hydramol™ PGPL Ester

INCI Name: PEG/PPG-8/3 Laurate
Chemical Name: Polyethylene Glycol 400 Propoxylated Monolaurate
CAS Number: 261713-82-0

EINECS Number: Polymer

Hydramol™ PGPL ester is very mild and completely water-soluble therefore resulting in excellent clarity in aqueous systems, making it the perfect additive for specialty hair and skin formulations such as facial toners, make-up removers and hair detanglers.

Hydramol PGPL ester is also soluble in oils, which means that like Hydramol PGPD ester, it is also effective at mitigating the oiliness of heavy formulations. Hydramol PGPL ester can be used in bath and body oils, where its solubility characteristics contribute to blooming effects. Because of its dual solubility, oil-based formulations can be rinsed off easily. Hydramol PGPL ester delivers emolliency from the water phase on contact in emulsion systems. Hydramol PGPL ester has been used in color cosmetic applications as a binder in pressed powders, as a pigment wetter and as a solubilizer for pearlizing agents.

Back to top Back to top of page

© The Lubrizol Corporation