Personal Care

Products

Lanolin and Lanolin Derivatives

Lanolin and Lanolin Derivatives

Modulan™ Lanolin Derivative

INCI Name: Acetylated Lanolin

Modulan™ lanolin derivative is acetylated lanolin.

Modulan lanolin derivative is 100% active, and is supplied as a yellow to amber, soft solid.


Features and Benefits

  • Multifunctional conditioner and moisturizer
  • Provides hydrophobic, protective film formations on skin to reduce transepidermal water loss
  • Acts as an effective lipophilic spreading agent
  • Improves application of emulsified and pigmented products
  • Offers less tack, greater slip and better emolliency than its lanolin precursor

Suggestions for Use

Modulan lanolin derivative is an excellent conditioner and emollient for a wide range of product types and applications, such as baby products, topicals and lipsticks.

It is supplied in an easy-to-use solid form. Its film forming and spreading properties make it an excellent candidate for use in color cosmetic products.

Recommended use levels range from 0.5% to 5.0%, depending on application.

 

Back to top Back to top of page

© The Lubrizol Corporation