Solulan™ 98 lanolin derivative is a complex of partially acetylated lanolin alcohol and an ethoxylated sorbitan ester.
Solulan 98 lanolin derivative is 100% active, and is supplied as a pale amber, viscous liquid.
Solulan 98 lanolin derivative is an effective oil in water emulsifier and solubilizer useful in a wide range of hair and skin care products. It is recommended for use in creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners and body washes.
Solulan 98 lanolin derivative is derived from lanolin and vegetable based fatty esters. It is an easy-to-use liquid form. It is an excellent o/w emulsifier. Its emulsification properties coupled with its detergent system conditioning properties also makes it an excellent candidate for use in hair conditioners, hair rinse products and hair gels.
Recommended use levels range from 0.5% to 5.0%, depending on application.