Vilvanolin™ P lanolin derivative is an ester of lanolin acids with isopropanol.
Vilvanolin P lanolin derivative is 100% active, and is supplied as a yellow, buttery solid.
Vilvanolin P lanolin derivative is an exceptional emollient and is recommended for use in skin care products including creams, lotions and color applications.
Vilvanolin P lanolin derivative is derived from lanolin and a synthetic alcohol. It is an easy-to-use buttery solid form. Its emolliency and nonionic nature make it an ideal candidate for use in leave-on skin care products. Its mild dispersancy and lubricity properties yield themselves well to color cosmetic applications as well.
Recommended use levels range from 0.5% to 10.0%, depending on application.
Raw material authorized by Ecocert, complying with the standards for ecological and organic cosmetics.