Personal Care

Surfactant Products

Amidex™ Alkanolamides Monoethanolamides

Surfactant

Amidex™ C-CM Surfactant

INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl Betaine (and) Cocamide DEA

Unique liquid version of Cocamide MEA that also contains Cocamidopropyl Betaine.

Allows formulators to cold blend the usually solid Cocamide MEA. Amidex C-CM also adds the foam boosting and foam stabilizing properties of the Betaine. Excellent foam and viscosity building with anionics suggest uses in shampoos, bubble baths, liquid soaps, conditioners and skin cleansers.

Availability is limited to North America

Back to top Back to top of page

© The Lubrizol Corporation