Personal Care

Surfactant Products

Amidex™ Alkanolamides 1:1 Superamides-Diethanolamides

Surfactant

Amidex™ KD Surfactant

INCI Name: Cocamide DEA

Amidex™ KD is the amide of choice in ethoxy sulfate systems.

Yields high, stable viscosities at low concentrations. Exhibits excellent flash foaming and foam stability. Used extensively for gelled shampoos, bath gels, liquid soaps and facial cleansers.

Availability is limited to North America

Back to top Back to top of page

© The Lubrizol Corporation