Personal Care

Surfactant Products

Chemonic™ Ethoxylate Alcohols

Surfactant

Chemonic™ SI-7 Surfactant

INCI Name: PEG-7 Glyceryl Soyate

Chemonic™ SI-7 is a mild, water-soluble nonionic surfactant derived from soy oil.

 

It is a mild cleansing agent, viscosity builder and foam stabilizer. Its mildness, viscosity building characteristics and emollient feel suggest its use in shampoos, body washes, shower gel formulations and other personal care formulations, especially those which emphasize natural components.

Chemonic SI-7 is compatible with other non-ionic surfactants and most anionic and cationic surfactants.

Availability is limited to North America

Back to top Back to top of page

© The Lubrizol Corporation