| Trademark INCI Name |
Appearance | Activity % | Applications |
| Amidex™ AME Surfactant Acetamide MEA |
100 | Unique antistatic and humectant properties. It is a conditioner of choice for both skin and hair products. | |
| Amidex™ C-CM Surfactant Cocamidopropyl Betaine (and) Cocamide DEA |
40 | Unique liquid version of Cocamide MEA that also contains Cocamidopropyl Betaine. Allows formulators to cold blend the usually solid Cocamide MEA. Amidex™ C-CM also adds the foam boosting and foam stabilizing properties of the Betaine. Excellent foam and viscosity building with anionics suggest uses in shampoos, bubble baths, liquid soaps, conditioners and skin cleansers. | |
| Amidex™ CME Surfactant Cocamide MEA |
Waxy Flake | 100 | Rapid viscosity builder and foam enhancer. Excellent choice in pearlized formulations. Lather has a creamy texture and soft feel. |
| Amidex™ LMEA Surfactant Lauramide MEA |
Waxy Flake | 100 | Especially good viscosity builder for shampoos, bath products and skin cleansers, Boosts foam and adds stability to tight dense foam. | Availability of surfactants listed is limited to North America. |