Personal Care

Surfactant Products

Chemonics™ Specialty Ethoxylates

Trademark
INCI Name
Form at 25°C HLB Value Applications
Chemonic™ CCG-6 Surfactant
PEG-5 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides
Liquid 8 Water-soluble emollient and emulsifying agent ideally suited to add a soft, silky afterfeel to skin cleansing products.
Chemonic™ LI-3 Surfactant
PEG-3 Glyceryl Cocoate
Viscous Liquid to Soft Paste 7 Water-dispersible, nonionic surfactant derived from coconut oil, developed to replace amides in a variety of formulations. Builds high, stable viscosities at low concentrations in alkyl sulfate and alkyl ether sulfate based formulas. Works synergistically with anionic surfactants to build excellent foam stability and flash foaming characteristics. Ideal secondary surfactant for shampoos, bath gels, liquid soaps and facial cleansers.
Chemonic™ LI-63 Surfactant
PEG-30 Glyceryl Cocoate
Liquid 15 Low irritation, water-soluble, nonionic surfactant derived from coconut oil. It is an especially mild cleansing agent and solubilizer. It is a popular constituent in baby shampoos, baby washes, sensitive skin formulations, and other mild personal care formulations.
Chemonic™ LI-6875 Surfactant
PEG-80 Glyceryl Cocoate
Liquid 18 Low irritation, water-soluble, nonionic surfactant derived from coconut oil. It is an especially mild cleansing agent and solubilizer. It is a popular constituent in baby shampoos, baby washes, sensitive skin formulations, and other mild personal care formulations.
Chemonic™ LI-7 Surfactant
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate
Liquid 11 Low irritation, water-soluble, nonionic surfactant derived from coconut oil. It is an especially mild cleansing agent and solubilizer. It is a popular constituent in baby shampoos, baby washes, sensitive skin formulations, and other mild personal care formulations.
Chemonic™ SI-63 Surfactant
PEG-30 Glyceryl Soyate
Liquid 11 Mild, water-soluble, nonionic surfactant derived from soya oil. It is an especially mild cleansing agent and solubilizer.
Chemonic™ SI-7 Surfactant
PEG-7 Glyceryl Soyate
Liquid 9 Mild, viscosity builder and foam stabilizer. Its mildness, viscosity building characteristics and emollient feel suggest its use in shampoos, body washes, shower gel formulations. Shows promise as an emulsifier in soy-oil systems.

Availability of surfactants listed is limited to North America.

Back to top Back to top of page

© The Lubrizol Corporation