Personal Care

Essential Esters and Formulation Complements

Schercemol™ Esters

Monohydric Alcohol Di/Tri Esters

Schercemol™ DID Ester

INCI Name: Diisopropyl Dimer Dilinoleate
CAS Number: 103213-20-3
EINECS Number: Compliant

Schercemol™ DID ester is a good dispersant for pigmented products and is commonly used in place of castor oil or lanolin in lipstick, lip gloss and pressed powder applications.

In lip preparations Schercemol DID ester prevents bleeding and feathering on the lips.

Its derivation from a long branched chain fatty acid (C-36) ensures a substantial cushiony feel to skin and make-up preparations. Schercemol DID ester provides a good combination of rich feel yet good slip and low tack. The non-oily feel, together with the highly substantive nature of the product, guarantees its effectiveness in elegant creams and lotions where a lingering emollient effect is desired. It is also suitable for sun tan preparations where some degree of water repellency is important.

Back to top Back to top of page

© The Lubrizol Corporation