Personal Care

Essential Esters and Formulation Complements

Schercemol™ Esters

Monohydric Alcohol Di/Tri Esters

Schercemol™ DISD Ester

INCI Name: Diisostearyl Dimer Dilinoleate
CAS Number: 103213-19-0
EINECS Number: Compliant

Schercemol™ DISD ester is frequently used as a wetting agent and shine enhancer in lipsticks, lip glosses, make-up, pressed powders, eye shadows and rouges.

In skin care applications Schercemol DISD ester offers a rich cushiony application experience while still offering some slip. Its mildness has also made Schercemol DISD ester a popular choice for after-sun care and treatment serums.

sensiflwr Schercemol DISD ester is a featured ingredient in the SensiMap™ Formulating Concept.

Back to top Back to top of page

© The Lubrizol Corporation