Personal Care

Essential Esters and Formulation Complements

Schercemol™ Esters

Monohydric Alchol Esters

Schercemol™ IDO Ester

INCI Name: Isodecyl Oleate
CAS Number: 59231-34-4
EINECS Number: 261-673-6

Schercemol™ IDO ester is a lightweight emollient that features good spreadability, fast absorbency and a non-oily feel.

Schercemol IDO ester is an excellent shine enhancing agent for hair care products. It can also be used in make-up removers and pressed powders.

Back to top Back to top of page

© The Lubrizol Corporation