Personal Care

Essential Esters and Formulation Complements

Schercemol™ Esters

Monohydric Alchol Esters

Schercemol™ LL Ester

INCI Name: Lauryl Lactate
CAS Number: 6283-92-7
EINECS Number: 228-504-8

Schercemol™ LL ester yields a light, velvety emolliency to numerous cosmetic formulations such as hand lotions, sunscreens and lipsticks.

Schercemol LL ester is based on alpha-hydroxy acid and is therefore recommended in skin renewal and cell regeneration applications.

Because of its free hydroxyl group, Schercemol LL ester is dispersible in water, permitting its use in bath oil preparations.

Schercemol LL ester is also soluble in alcohol and, therefore, of value in colognes and aftershaves. Schercemol LL ester is known to reduce the tackiness in roll-on antiperspirants.

Back to top Back to top of page

© The Lubrizol Corporation