Personal Care

Essential Esters and Formulation Complements

Schercemol™ Esters

Monohydric Alchol Esters

Schercemol™ MM Ester

INCI Name: Myristyl Myristate
CAS Number: 3234-85-3
EINECS Number: 221-787-9

Schercemol™ MM ester is a soft waxy ester that melts near body temperature.

Schercemol MM ester can be used effectively to impart viscosity, substantivity and a velvety feel to hand lotions, facial creams, sunscreen creams, cream make-up and similar formulations. Also, the unique emolliency of Schercemol MM ester is useful for stick products where it functions as a building agent, improves payoff without greasiness or whitening, and reduces syneresis. Schercemol MM ester can also improve pearlescence in TEA-stearate systems.

Raw material authorized by Ecocert, complying with the standards for ecological and organic cosmetics.

Naturally Derived All major raw materials derived from vegetable sources.

Back to top Back to top of page

© The Lubrizol Corporation