Personal Care

Essential Esters and Formulation Complements

Schercemol™ Esters

Monohydric Alchol Esters

Schercemol™ OLO Ester

INCI Name: Oleyl Oleate
CAS Number: 3687-45-4
EINECS Number: 222-980-0

Schercemol™ OLO ester is a non-oil type, effective emollient useful in cosmetic formulations for lipsticks, greaseless skin creams, and lotions.

Schercemol OLO ester also contributes luster, softness, and a high degree of lubricity in skin and hair preparations. It is also used for pigment dispersion and binding in color cosmetics applications.

Raw material authorized by Ecocert, complying with the standards for ecological and organic cosmetics.

Naturally Derived All major raw materials derived from vegetable sources.

Back to top Back to top of page

© The Lubrizol Corporation