Personal Care

Essential Esters and Formulation Complements

Schercemol™ Esters

Monohydric Alcohol Di/Tri Esters

Schercemol™ PDD Ester

INCI Name: Diisostearoyl Polyglyceryl-3 Dimer Dilinoleate
CAS Number: 187547-43-9
EINECS Number: Polymer

Schercemol™ PDD ester provides extraordinarily long-lasting coverage.

Schercemol PDD ester helps to enhance water resistance and is recommended for use in long-wear lipsticks, smudge-proof mascaras and water-resistant sunscreens.

Schercemol PDD ester is commonly used for dispersion of pigments and pearlizing agents, and for its moisturizing properties. Its substantive, long-lasting characteristics and its ability to add shine also make it useful in hair styling aids such as texturizers and pomades.

ecocert Raw material authorized by Ecocert, complying with the standards for ecological and organic cosmetics.

Naturally Derived All major raw materials derived from vegetable sources.

Back to top Back to top of page

© The Lubrizol Corporation