Personal Care

Essential Esters and Formulation Complements

Schercemol™ Esters

Monohydric Alcohol Di/Tri Esters

Schercemol™ TIST Ester

INCI Name: Triisostearyl Trilinoleate
CAS Number: 103213-22-5
EINECS Number: Compliant

Schercemol™ TIST ester is most commonly used for moisturization properties in lip care formulations.

Schercemol TIST ester is a highly viscous emollient with super gloss and moisturizing characteristics.

Schercemol TIST ester has some of the properties of lanolin oil; offering emolliency, viscosity, shine and good binding properties.

Back to top Back to top of page

© The Lubrizol Corporation