Personal Care

Products

Lanolin and Lanolin Derivatives at a glance

Naturally derived, exceptional performance and outstanding versatility – lanolin and lanolin derivatives are everything an ingredient should be.  Whether you are looking for something to soften the skin, condition the hair or stabilize your formulation, Noveon Consumer Specialties has the right lanolin for your formulating needs.  We offer both cosmetic and pharmaceutical grade products.  You can use the chart below to browse our product offerings, and click on the links to view helpful related literature.  Please contact us for additional support or to place sample requests.

Lanolin = Primary Functionality   Lanolin = Secondary Functionality


Product Name
INCI Name
Conditioners Emollients Emulsifying Agents Emulsion Stabilizers Moisturizers Slip Agents Solvent
Acetulan™ Lanolin Derivative
Cetyl Acetate (and) Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol
  Lanolin     Lanolin Lanolin Lanolin
Ceralan™ Lanolin Product
Lanolin Alcohol
    Lanolin   Lanolin    
Lanocerin™ Lanolin Product
Lanolin Wax
  Lanolin Lanolin   Lanolin    
Lanogel™ 41 Lanolin Derivative
PEG-75 Lanolin
Lanolin Lanolin     Lanolin    
Lanogene™ Lanolin Product
Lanolin Oil
    Lanolin   Lanolin    
Lanolin LP 108 USP Emollient and Moisturizer
Lanolin
  Lanolin     Lanolin    
Lanolin USP AAA Emollient and Moisturizer
Lanolin
    Lanolin   Lanolin    
Modulan™ Lanolin Derivative
Acetylated Lanolin
  Lanolin Lanolin Lanolin Lanolin    
OHlan™ Lanolin Derivative
Hydroxylated Lanolin
  Lanolin Lanolin Lanolin Lanolin    
Solulan™ 16 Lanolin Derivative
Laneth-16 (and) Ceteth-16 (and) Oleth-16 (and) Steareth-16
Lanolin Lanolin Lanolin   Lanolin    
Solulan™ 75 Lanolin Derivative
PEG-75 Lanolin
Lanolin Lanolin     Lanolin    
Solulan™ L-575 Lanolin Derivative
PEG-75 Lanolin
Lanolin Lanolin     Lanolin    
Solulan™ 98 Lanolin Derivative
Polysorbate 80 (and) Cetyl Acetate (and) Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol
Lanolin Lanolin Lanolin Lanolin Lanolin    
Solulan™ C-24 Lanolin Derivative
Choleth-24 and Ceteth-24
Lanolin   Lanolin Lanolin Lanolin    
Vilvanolin™ CAB Lanolin Derivative (formerly Amerchol™ CAB)
Petrolatum (and) Lanolin Alcohol
  Lanolin Lanolin Lanolin Lanolin    
Vilvanolin™ L-101 Lanolin Derivative (formerly Amerchol™ L-101)
Mineral Oil (and) Lanolin Alcohol
  Lanolin Lanolin Lanolin Lanolin   Lanolin
Vilvanolin™ P Lanolin Derivative ecocert(formerly Amerlate™ P)
Isopropyl Lanolate
  Lanolin     Lanolin Lanolin  


ecocert Raw material authorized by Ecocert, complying with the standards for ecological and organic cosmetics.

Back to top Back to top of page

© The Lubrizol Corporation